תמונות בעמוד
PDF
ePub

Imperfect Tense.
Sing. Io havévo havuto, I had had.

tu havévi havuto, thou hast had.

egli havéva havuto, he has had. Plur. noi havevamo havuto,

we have had. voi haveváte havuto,

ye have had. eglino havévano havuto, they have had.

Preterit, or Definite Tense. Sing. To hebbi havuto, I have had.

tu havesti havuto, thou hadít had.

egli hebbe havuto, he had had. Plur. noi havemmo havuto,

we had had. voi havefte havuto,

ye had had. egiino hebbero havuto, they had had.

Future Tense.
Sing. To haverò havuto, I shall have had.

tu haverái havuto, thou shalt have had.

egli haverà havuto, he shall have had. Plur. noi haverémo havuta, we shall have had.

voi haveréte havuto, ye fhall have had. eglino haverà havuto, they shall have had.

Optative, or Subjunctive Mood.

Present Tense.

Sing. Ch' io habbia havuto,

ch' tu habbia havuto,
ch'egli habbia havuto,

that I have had. that thou hast had. that he has had.

Plur.

Plur. ch' noi habbiamo havuto, that we have had.

ch' voi habbiate havuto, that ye have had. ch'eglino habbiano havuto, that they have had.

Imperfect Tense. Sing. Io haverci havuto, I should have had. tu haverésti bavuto, thou should'st have

had. egli haverébbe havuto, he should have had Plur. noi haverémmo havuto, we should have had.

voi haveréfti havuto, ye should have had. eglino haverébbero havuto, they should have had.

Preterit, or Definite Tense.
Sing. S'io havéli havuto, If I had had.

se tu havé li havuto, it thou hadst had.

s' egli havésse havuto, if he had.
Plur. se noi havéssimo havuto, if we had had.

se voi havéste havuto, if ye had had.
s' eglino havélero havuto, if they had had.

Infinitive Mood.
Havere havuto, to have had.

Participle.
Havendo havuto, having had.

E 3

The

The Conjugation of the Auxiliary Verb

Essere, to be.

Indicative Mood.

Present Tense.

Sing. 10 fono,

I am. tu sei,

thou art. egli è,

he is. Plur. noi siamo,

we are. voi fete, or fiéte, ye are. eglino sono,

they are.

Imperfect Tense. Sing. Io ero, or era,

I was. tu eri,

thou wast. egli era,

he was. Plur. noi eramo,

we were.
voi eráte,
eglino érano, they were.

Preterit, or Definite Tense.
Sing. To fui,

I was.
tu fusti, or fosti, thou wert.
egli ,

he was. Plur. noi fummo,

we were. voi fofte, or fufte, ye were. eglino furono, they were.

ye were.

The

The Future Tense.

ye shall be.

Sing. To farò,

I shall or will be. tu farái,

thou shalt be. egli farà,

he shall be. Plur. noi farémo,

we shall or will be.
voi faréte,
eglino faránno, they shall be.

Imperative Mood.
Sing. Si tu,

Be thou. ha egli,

let him be. Plur. fiamo noi,

let us be.
fiáte voi,
fiáno, or síenoeglino, let them be.

be ye.

Optative, or Subjunctive Mood.

Present Tense. Sing. Ch'io fia,

That I may be. che tu fia, or sig that thou may'st be. ch'egli fia,

that he may be. Plur. che noi siamo,

that we may be. che voi fiáte,

that ye may be. ch'eglino fiáno, or fieno, that they may be.

Imperfect Tense. Sing. lo faréi, or faris, I should, or would be. tu sarésti,

thou should'ft be.
egli
sarebbe, or fario, he thould be.

Plur,

Plur. noi farémmo,

vai faréfte, egling farébbero,

we fhould be.
ye should be.
they should be.

Preterit, or Definite Tense. Sing. Cl’io folli, That I were or might be. che foffi.

that thou wert. ch'egli folle,

that he were. Plur. che noi fóssimo,

that we were.
che voi fofte,

that
ye

were.
ch' eglino foffero, that they were.

1

[ocr errors]

Infinitive Mood.

Ejere, 'to be.

[ocr errors]

Participle Active, or Common.

Stato Masc. ftatá Fem. Been.

Gerund.

Efendo, Being.

The COMPOUND Tenses of this Verb Essere, to be ; are formed by a repetition of its own Tenses, with the Participle Common ftato Masc. or stata Fem. as follows.

Indicative

« הקודםהמשך »